Autonomy

Governing Body

Sr.No. Name of Governing Council Member Designation
1. Shri Ajay Uttamrao Patil Chairman
2. Shri Malojiraje Chhatrapati Honorary Secretary
3. Shri Bhagwanrao Baburao Salunkhe Member
4. Shri Prashant Ramakant Brahme Member
5. Shri Nikhil Ashok Khanse Member
6. Shri Sangramsing B. Yadav Member
7. Dr.Prakash Waman Wani Member (AICTE, Nominee Industrialist, Technologist/Educationist)
8. Prof. Anant Govind Gosavi Member (SPPU  Pune)
9. Ex-Officio Member (Nominee of the State Government of Maharashtra)
10. Ex-Officio Member (Nominee of the All India Council for Technical Education)
11. Dr.A.K. Prakash Government of Maharashtra Industrialist
12. Dr.Pradeep Bajrang  Mane Member Secretary
13. Dr. Dnyandeo Krishna Shedge Member (Teaching)
14. Prof. Hemant Pandurang Chaudhari Member (Teaching)

 

Board of Examinations

Sr. No. Name Designation
01 Dr. P. B. Mane Director, AISSMS Institute of Information Technology, Pune
02 Shri Mahesh Kakade Member as Director, Board of Examinations and Evaluation, SPPU, Pune
03 Dr. Y.P. Patil Member as a Senior Faculty First year Engineering
04 Dr. S.M. Bakare Member as a Senior Faculty Electrical Engineering
05 Dr. H.D. Shinde Member as a Senior Faculty E&TC Engineering
06 Dr. K.S. Wagh Member as a Senior Faculty Computer Engineering
07 Dr. R.B. Dhumale Member as a Senior Faculty AI and DS Engineering
08 Dr. Mrunal Pathak Member as a Senior Faculty Information Technology
09 Dr. B.N. Mahopatra Member as a Senior Faculty Instrumentation Engineering
10 Dr. D.K. Shedge Member Secretary

 

Academic Council

Sr.No. Name Designation
1 Dr. P. B. Mane Chairman
2 Dr. A. A. Shinde

Dr. M. A. Thalor

Dr. S. N. Zaware

Dr. M. P. Sardey

Dr. A. D. Shiralkar

Dr. P. G. Musharif

Members

( All HODs )

3 Dr. V. K. Bairagi

Dr. Y.P. Patil

Dr. S. B. Dhonde

Dr. K. S. Wagh

Members

( Four Senior Teachers )

4 Mr. Ashish Kuvelkar, CDAC Industry Representative

(Nominated by Governing Body )

5 Mr. Girish Khilari Member

(Nominated by Governing Body )

6 Mr.Narendra Duvedi, Director,  SAS  Powertech, Pune Member

(Nominated by Governing Body )

7 Mr. Abhay Bansod, Director (Emerson Export Engg. Center, Pune) Member

(Nominated by Governing Body )

8 Dr. Aditya Abhyankar Department of Technology SPPU
9 Dr. Vilas Nandawadekar Sinhgad Institue of Management Narhe
10 Dr. Nitin Patil Computer Science Department SPPU
11 Dr. D. K. Shedge Member Secretary

 

Finance Committee

Sr. No. Name of  Committee Member Designation
1 Dr. Pradeep B. Mane Chairman
2 Shri Ajay Uttamrao Patil Member (Nominated by Governing Body)
3 Dr. M.A. Chordia Nominated by University
4 Dr D K Shedge Member (Senior Teacher)
5 Mr V M Gaikwad Member (Non Teaching and Accountant)

 

BOS – Instrumentation Engineering

Sr. No. Name Designation
1. Dr. A. A. Shinde Chairman
2. Mr. H.P. Chaudhari Faculty Expert
3. Dr. B.N. Mohapatra Subject Expert
4. Dr. V. V. Kale Subject Expert
5. Mrs. S. V. Kulkarni Subject Expert
6. Dr. C. Y. Patil External Subject Expert
7. Dr. Satish Hamde ( SGGS CE&T Nanded) Vice Chancellor Nominee
8. Mr. Abhay Bansod, Director (Emerson Export Engg. Center, Pune) Industry Representative
9. Dr. Bhushan Patil, Lead Scientist (General Electric (GE) health care) Industry Representative
10. Ms. Neha Jagtap Project Manager, (Forbes Marshall, Pune) Alumni Representative

 

BOS – Information Technology

Sr. No. Name Designation
1. Dr. Meenakshi A. Thalor Chairman
2. Mr. Riyaj Jamadar Faculty Expert
3. Mr. Pritesh Patil Subject Expert
4. Mrs. Anuja Phapale Subject Expert
5. Mr. Pragati Mahale Subject Expert
6. Dr. Sharmista Desai, MIT World Peace University External Subject Expert
7. Dr. Lalit Patil (SKN COE Pune) Vice Chancellor Nominee
8. Mr. Tushar Kute (Mitu skillologies, Pune) Industry Representative
9. Mr. Nitin Bagul, BMC Software, Pune Industry Representative
10. Mr. Aditya Lahoti, All scripts,Pune Alumni Representative

 

BOS – Computer Engineering

Sr. No. Name Designation
1. Dr. S. N. Zaware Chairman
2. Dr. K. S. Wagh Faculty Expert
3. Dr. S. V. Limkar Subject Expert
4. Mrs. S. P. Pimpalkar Subject Expert
5. Mrs. N. S. Patil Subject Expert
6. Dr. K. Rajeswari (Professor and HOD, PCCOE, Pune) External Subject Expert
7. Dr. P.N. Mahalle Vice Chancellor Nominee
8. Mr. Girish Khilari Industry Representative
9. Mr. Rajesh Vartak Industry Representative
10. Ms.Sonali Patwe Alumni Representative

 

BOS – Electronics & Telecommunication

Sr. No. Name Designation
1. Dr. M. P. Sardey Chairman
2. Dr. D. K. Shedge Faculty Expert
3. Dr. V. K. Bairagi Subject Expert
4. Mrs. V. K. Patil Subject Expert
5. Mrs. M.S. Vanjale Subject Expert
6. Mr. M. S. Sutaone External Subject Expert
7. Dr. Manisha Dale Vice Chancellor Nominee
8. Mr. Ashish Kuvelkar, CDAC Industry Representative
9. Mr. Nilesh Wankhade, BSNL Industry Representative
10. Mr. Shubham Mittal Alumni Representative

 

BOS – Electrical Engineering

Sr. No. Name Designation
1. Dr. Ashpana D. Shiralkar Chairman
2. Mr. S. V. Shelar.

(Power Quality)

Faculty Expert
3. Mr. S. M. Chaudhari

(Electrical Machines)

Subject Expert
4. Mrs. K. S. Gadgil

(Power Systems)

Subject Expert
5. Mr.S.S. Shingare

(Switchgear and Protection)

 

Subject Expert
6. Dr. N. R. Kulkarni

(PES Madern College of Engineering, Pune)

External Subject Expert
7. Dr. Shailaja Kurode Vice Chancellor Nominee
8. Mr. Narendra Duvedi, Director,  SAS  Powertech, Pune Industry Representative
9. Mr. J.R. Kulkarni, Superintending Engineer, Maha-transco, Testing & Communication Circle Rasta Peth, Pune Industry Representative
10. Mrs. S. N. Powniker Alumni Representative

 

BOS – First Year Engineering

Sr. No. Name Designation
1. Dr. P. G. Musrif Chairman
2. Mr. S. V. Arlikar Faculty Expert
3. Dr.  Y. P. Patil Subject Expert
4. Mr. A.J.More Subject Expert
5. Mr. N.P. Bhone Subject Expert
6. Dr. K.G. Wadikar Subject Expert
7. Mrs. G. N. Mawale  Subject Expert
8. Mr. S. S. Gadadhe Subject Expert
9. Dr. S.P. Saptale External Subject Expert
10. Dr. R. J. Birajdar External Subject Expert
11. Dr. N.P. Dharmadhikari Vice Chancellor Nominee